Toyota CH-R Service Manual: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

Toyota CH-R Service Manual / Networking / Lin Communication System / LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

DESCRIPTION

If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 7 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 7 seconds or more.

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door)
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Double lock door control relay assembly*1
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECU-B NO. 2 fuse
  • POWER fuse
  • DOOR fuse
  • DOOR R/L fuse
  • DOOR R/R fuse
  • DOOR DBL/L fuse*1
  • ECU-DCC NO. 2 fuse*1
  • *1: w/ Double Locking System

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1206, B1249, B2321, B2322, B2323 or B2324 is not output.

    Click here

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to Registration.*1

    Click here

    • *1: w/ Smart Key System

PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

3D-17 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

(c) Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.

(d) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

(e) Disconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(f) Disconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*1

(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J6-17 (LIN1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3D-17 - F14-9 (LIN)*1

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3H-25 - I2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3H-25 - L2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3H-25 - K2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3H-25 - J2-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

J6-17 (LIN1) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

F14-9 (LIN) - Body ground*1

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

3H-25 or 3D-17 - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

I2-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

L2-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

K2-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

J2-9 (LIN) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

  • *1: w/ Double Locking System
NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

3.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Dooor)

(a) Reconnect the 3D and 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.

(b) Reconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(c) Reconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

(d) Reconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

(e) Reconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(f) Reconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*1

(g) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(h) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
  • *1: w/ Double Locking System

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door)

A

4.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.

(b) Disconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Door)

(a) Reconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Door)

A

6.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

(a) Reconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

(b) Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

A

7.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

(a) Reconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output (w/ Double Locking System)

A

DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System)

B

DTC B2325 is not output

C

B

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

C

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

A

8.

CHECK DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect each ECU connectors.

(b) Disconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

B

REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY

    Double Locking ECU Communication Stop (B1249)
    DESCRIPTION The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stores this DTC when communication with the double lock door control relay assembly stops for 10 seconds or more. DTC No. ...

    Network Gateway Ecu
    Components COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) *2 ECU INTEGRATION BOX RH Removal REMOVAL PROCEDURE 1. ...

    Other materials:

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Can Communication System: Radio Receiver Assembly Communication Stop Mode
    DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom Trouble Area Radio Receiver Assembly Communication Stop Mode Any of the following conditions are met: Communication stop for "Display and Navigation (AVN)" is indicated on t ...

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Immobiliser System(w/ Smart Key System): ID BOX EEPROM Malfunction (B2790)
    DESCRIPTION When an internal malfunction occurs in the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) stores this DTC. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note B279 ...

    Toyota CH-R Owners Manual

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual

    © 2017-2024 Copyright www.tochr.net
    0.0157