Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Transmission Control Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to change the shift range between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Sports Mode Selection SW

(e) In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Sports Mode Selection SW

Sport mode select switch status

OFF or ON

  • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
  • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

-

Result

Proceed to

Data display is within Normal Condition range

A

Data display is not within Normal Condition range

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

(e) In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Sports Shift Up SW

Sport shift up switch status

OFF or ON

  • ON: Shift lever held in "+"
  • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+"

-

Sports Shift Down SW

Sport shift down switch status

OFF or ON

  • ON: Shift lever held in "-"
  • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-"

-

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Sports Shift Up SW

Sports Shift Down SW

Result

Proceed to

Data display is within Normal Condition range

A

Data display is not within Normal Condition range

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

4.

INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

Shift lever held in "+"

Below 1 Ω

3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

Shift lever in M

10 kΩ or higher

1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

Shift lever held in "-"

Below 1 Ω

1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

Shift lever in M

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

F17-2 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A38-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

Shift lever held in "-"

Below 1 Ω

A38-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

Shift lever in M

10 kΩ or higher

A38-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

Shift lever held in "+"

Below 1 Ω

A38-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

Shift lever in M

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

OK

7.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here

NEXT

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

8.

INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever in M

Below 1 Ω

4 (IG) - 5 (S)

Shift lever not in M

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

F17-4 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

F17-4 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

NG

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F17-5 (S) - A38-59 (S)

Always

Below 1 Ω

F17-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A38-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

OK

11.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here

NEXT

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

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