Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty (C1237)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) measures the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from each speed sensor.

These signals are used for recognizing that all four wheels are operating properly.

Therefore, signals from all wheels must be equal.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1237

Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

Any of the following is detected:

  • Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.
  • Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors.
  • Continuous ABS control is performed for 60 seconds or more.
  • VSC control is performed for 10 seconds or more.
  • Tire and wheel size
  • Tire deformation
  • Speed sensor rotor
  • Speed sensor
  • Speed sensor circuit
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
DTC Detection Conditions:
 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Diagnosis Condition

-

-

-

-

-

Malfunction Status

Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.

-

-

-

Abnormal pulse signals.

-

-

-

Continuous ABS control is performed.

-

-

-

VSC control is performed.

-

-

-

Detection Time

-

3 seconds or more

60 seconds or more

10 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and C1467.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 54 km/h (34 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

C1237 is output

A

C1237 and C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466, C1467 are output simultaneously

B

B

GO TO DTCS (C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467)

A

2.

CHECK TIRES

(a) Check the size and condition of all four tires.

Click here

HINT:

The DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

OK:

The diameter of all four tires and the tire pressure are the same.

NG

REPLACE TIRES SO THAT ALL FOUR TIRES ARE THE SAME SIZE

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Select the Data List using the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

FL Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor LH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

RR Wheel Speed

Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

RL Wheel Speed

Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

FL Wheel Speed

RR Wheel Speed

RL Wheel Speed

(d) Check the speed sensor output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The output value for front speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

B

NG (The output value for front speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

C

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

D

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

E

NG (The output value of 2 or more sensors does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

F

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 12

D

GO TO STEP 19

E

GO TO STEP 26

F

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

A

4.

PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Perform the sensor check using Test Mode Procedure.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Utility

Tester Display

Signal Check

OK:

All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The output value for front speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

B

NG (The output value for front speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

C

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

D

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

E

NG (The output value of 2 or more sensors does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

F

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 12

D

GO TO STEP 19

E

GO TO STEP 26

5.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Front Speed Sensor RH

*a

Correct

*b

Incorrect

*c

8.5 N*m

*d

No clearance

(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle RH.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Torque

8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

NG

REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

OK

6.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor RH.

Click here

(b) Check the speed sensor tip.

OK:

The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.
  • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

OK

7.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the front speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A25-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

8.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A25-1 (FR+) - A25-2 (FR-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

9.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly RH).

Click here

(b) Check the speed sensor rotor.

OK:

The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.
  • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub assembly.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub assembly.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY RH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH)

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Front Speed Sensor LH

*a

Correct

*b

Incorrect

*c

8.5 N*m

*d

No clearance

(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle LH.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Torque

8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

NG

REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

OK

13.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor LH.

Click here

(b) Check the speed sensor tip.

OK:

The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.
  • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

OK

14.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Disconnect the front speed sensor LH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A13-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

15.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A13-1 (FL+) - A13-2 (FL-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

16.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY LH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly LH).

Click here

(b) Check the speed sensor rotor.

OK:

The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.
  • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub assembly.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub assembly.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY LH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH)

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

19.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor RH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

OK

20.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the rear speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-2 (RR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 22

OK

21.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-2 (RR+) - d1-1 (RR-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

GO TO STEP 24

22.

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

OK

23.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

24.

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

OK

25.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

26.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor LH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

OK

27.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Disconnect the rear speed sensor LH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

e1-2 (RL+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 29

OK

28.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

e1-2 (RL+) - e1-1 (RL-)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

NG

GO TO STEP 31

29.

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

OK

30.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

31.

INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

*1

Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

OK

32.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Yaw Rate Sensor (C1234,C1472,C1474)
    DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via CAN communication. HINT: If there is a malfuncti ...

    Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction (C1241)
    DESCRIPTION If a malfunction is detected in the power supply circuit, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) stores this DTC and the fail-safe function prohibits ABS operation. This DTC i ...

    Other materials:

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Airbag System: Short in Rear Pretensioner Squib RH Circuit (B1920/77-B1923/77)
    DESCRIPTION The rear pretensioner squib RH circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and rear seat 3 point type outer belt assembly RH. The airbag sensor assembly uses this circuit to deploy the pretensioner when deployment conditions are met. These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is ...

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Blind Spot Monitor System: Data List / Active Test
    DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST DATA LIST NOTICE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not. HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the ...

    © 2017-2019 Copyright www.tochr.net
    0.0178