Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction (B2799)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*2):

  • A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Transponder key ECU assembly
  • ECM
DTC Output Confirmation Operation:
  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1
  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

DTC Detection Conditions
 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Diagnosis Condition

Engine start operation.

Malfunction Status

A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

-

A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

-

Detection Time

-

-

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started

-

Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

HINT:

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Start the engine.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

HINT:

Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

B2799 is not output.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (DTC B2799 is output)

B

NG (Other DTCs are output)

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

B

3.

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less))

B

NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)

C

B

GO TO STEP 10

C

GO TO STEP 7

A

4.

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Ignition switch ON

OK:

Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG

B

B

GO TO STEP 12

A

5.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

Click here

NEXT

6.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

7.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

Click here

NEXT

8.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

10.

INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Result

A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

Result

Proceed to

Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

A

Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the F22 transponder key ECU assembly connector

(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F22-12 (EFII) - A38-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

F22-12 (EFII) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

F22-13 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

F22-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

Click here

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

Click here

NOTICE:

Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

Click here

NEXT

13.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ECM

    Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation (B279A)
    DESCRIPTION If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high (e.g. shorted to +B), the ECM stores this DTC. DTC No. Detection Item ...

    No Communication in Immobiliser System (B2796)
    DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when a key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder but no communication occurs between the key and transponder key ECU assembly. DTC No. Det ...

    Other materials:

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Wireless Door Lock Control System(w/o Smart Key System): Customize Parameters
    CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS CUSTOMIZE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System) HINT: The following items can be customized. NOTICE: When the customer requests a change in a function, first make sure that the function can be customized. Be sure to make a note of th ...

    Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Repair Instruction: Vehicle Lift And Support Locations
    VEHICLE LIFT AND SUPPORT LOCATIONS NOTICE ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION WHEN RAISING VEHICLE (a) The vehicle must be unloaded before jacking up or raising the vehicle. Never jack up or raise a heavily loaded vehicle. (b) When removing any heavy components like the engine or transaxle, the vehicle c ...

    © 2017-2019 Copyright www.tochr.net
    0.0158