DESCRIPTION
Each speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used by the ABS.
HINT:
The output voltage values shown below are for when the vehicle wire harnesses are connected to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and the speed sensors.
|
*A |
for Front |
*B |
for Rear |
|
*1 |
Speed Sensor |
*2 |
Speed Sensor Rotor |
|
*a |
Waveform (Reference): Between Speed Sensor (-) and Body Ground |
*b |
Low speed |
|
*c |
High speed |
- |
- |
|
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
|
C1330 |
Open in Front Speed Sensor RH |
An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit. |
|
|
C1331 |
Open in Front Speed Sensor LH |
An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit. |
|
|
C1332 |
Open in Rear Speed Sensor RH |
An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit. |
|
|
C1333 |
Open in Rear Speed Sensor LH |
An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit. |
|
|
C1464 |
Front Speed Sensor RH |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
|
C1465 |
Front Speed Sensor LH |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
|
C1466 |
Rear Speed Sensor RH |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
|
C1467 |
Rear Speed Sensor LH |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
Pattern 4 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is more than 50.4 km/h (31 mph) and pulses are not input. |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
0.08 seconds |
- |
- |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1464|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 5 |
Pattern 6 |
Pattern 7 |
Pattern 8 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.) |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor. |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
- |
- |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1465|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
Pattern 4 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is more than 50.4 km/h (31 mph) and pulses are not input. |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
0.08 seconds |
- |
- |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1465|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 5 |
Pattern 6 |
Pattern 7 |
Pattern 8 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.) |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor. |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
- |
- |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1466|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
Pattern 4 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is more than 43.2 km/h (27 mph) and pulses are not input. |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
0.08 seconds |
- |
- |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1466|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 5 |
Pattern 6 |
Pattern 7 |
Pattern 8 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.) |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor. |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
- |
- |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1467|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
Pattern 4 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is more than 43.2 km/h (27 mph) and pulses are not input. |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
0.08 seconds |
- |
- |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1467|
Vehicle Condition |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pattern 5 |
Pattern 6 |
Pattern 7 |
Pattern 8 |
||
|
Diagnosis Condition |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Malfunction Status |
The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.) |
○ |
- |
- |
- |
|
The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.) |
- |
○ |
- |
- |
|
|
Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less. |
- |
- |
○ |
- |
|
|
An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor. |
- |
- |
- |
○ |
|
|
Detection Time |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions) |
- |
- |
|
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning.
Click here
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs C1330 and/or C1464 are output. |
A |
|
DTCs C1331 and/or C1465 are output. |
B |
|
DTCs C1332 and/or C1466 are output. |
C |
|
DTCs C1333 and/or C1467 are output. |
D |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 9 |
| C | |
GO TO STEP 16 |
| D | |
GO TO STEP 23 |
|
|
2. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle RH.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
| NG | |
REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH |
|
|
3. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor RH.
Click here
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
| NG | |
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH |
|
|
4. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors. OK: The connector is securely connected. |
|
(b) Disconnect the A25 front speed sensor RH connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A25-1 (FR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
|
5. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
6. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly RH).
Click here
(b) Check the speed sensor rotor.
OK:
The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) |
B |
|
NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY RH |
| C | |
CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH) |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle LH.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
| NG | |
REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
|
|
10. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor LH.
Click here
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
| NG | |
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
|
|
11. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors. OK: The connector is securely connected. |
|
(b) Disconnect the A13 front speed sensor LH connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A13-1 (FL+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
|
12. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 15 |
|
|
13. |
CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY LH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly LH).
Click here
(b) Check the speed sensor rotor.
OK:
The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) |
B |
|
NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
| B | |
REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY LH |
| C | |
CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH) |
|
14. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
15. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
16. |
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.
HINT:
Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.
| NG | |
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH |
|
|
17. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors. OK: The connector is securely connected. |
|
(b) Disconnect the d1 rear speed sensor RH connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
d1-2 (RR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
|
18. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| OK | |
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 21 |
|
19. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Click here
| NG | |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
|
20. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
21. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Click here
| NG | |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
|
22. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
23. |
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.
HINT:
Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.
| NG | |
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH |
|
|
24. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors. OK: The connector is securely connected. |
|
(b) Disconnect the e1 rear speed sensor LH connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
e1-2 (RL+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 26 |
|
|
25. |
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) |
|
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
| OK | |
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 28 |
|
26. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Click here
| NG | |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
|
27. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
28. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Click here
| NG | |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
|
|
29. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Skid Control ECU Malfunction (C1300)
Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone (C1336)Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Front Shock Absorber: Disposal
DISPOSAL
PROCEDURE
1. DISPOSE OF FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Always use a cloth to prevent shards of metal flying about due to the
release of pressurized gas.
Always wear safety glasses.
HINT:
The gas is colorless, odorless and non-poisonous.
(a) ...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Brake Actuator: Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration)
that must be performed after parts are removed, installed, or replaced during the
brake actuator assembly removal/installation are shown below.
Necessary Procedure After Parts R ...