DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to B2799.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
If an immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output |
A |
|
DTCs are output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
2. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
| OK | |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the F21 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
F21-3 (EFII) - A38-45 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
F21-4 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
F21-3 (EFII) or A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
F21-4 (EFIO) or A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
|
5. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
| OK | |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
|
6. |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) |
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Click here
|
|
7. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK |
A |
| NG (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
B |
| NG (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
C |
| A | |
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
| C | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction (B2799)
Security Indicator Light Does not BlinkToyota CH-R Service Manual > Audio And Visual System(for Radio And Display Type): Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
CHECK DTC (CHECK USING Techstream)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Navigation System / Trouble
Codes.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble ...
Toyota CH-R Owners Manual > For safe use: Seat belts
Make sure that all occupants are wearing their seat belts before
driving the vehicle.
Correct use of the seat belts
Extend the shoulder belt so that it comes fully over the shoulder, but does
not come into contact with the neck or slide off the shoulder.
Position the lap belt as low as p ...