DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to B2799.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
If an immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
2. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the F21 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F21-3 (EFII) - A38-45 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F21-4 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F21-3 (EFII) or A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
F21-4 (EFIO) or A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
5. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
6. |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) |
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Click here
|
7. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
B |
NG (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
C |
A | ![]() |
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
C | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Steering Lock System: Steering Lock does not Lock
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly activates the steering lock
motor and moves the lock bar into the steering column to lock the steering.
When the steering lock is operating, the steering may not lock when the lock
bar is not aligned with the lock hole of the ste ...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Quarter Garnish: Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
*1
NO. 2 REAR PILLAR GARNISH PROTECTOR
*2
QUARTER GARNISH MOULDING
*3
QUARTER PILLAR COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
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Non-reusable part
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