DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to B2799.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
If an immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
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Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
2. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the F21 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F21-3 (EFII) - A38-45 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F21-4 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F21-3 (EFII) or A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
F21-4 (EFIO) or A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
5. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK | ![]() |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
6. |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) |
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Click here
|
7. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID code.
Click here
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Check that the engine starts.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
B |
NG (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
C |
A | ![]() |
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
C | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Fuel Lid Opener Switch: Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
*1
COWL SIDE TRIM BOARD LH
*2
FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE LH
*3
FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH
*4
FUSE BOX OPENING COVER
*5
HOOD LOCK CONTROL LEVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Steering Gear: Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY LH
(a) Secure the tie rod end sub-assembly LH in a vise between aluminum
plates.
NOTICE:
Do not overtighten the vise.
(b) Install the nut to the stud bolt.
(c) Flip the ...