DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the DCM (Telematics Transceiver) detects an open or short in the manual (SOS) switch red indicator circuit of the manual (SOS) switch.
The manual (SOS) switch red indicator illuminates for 2 seconds and goes off when the ignition switch turned to ON. If a malfunction in the safety connect system is detected, the manual (SOS) switch red indicator will illuminate.
However, the manual (SOS) switch red indicator may not illuminate when this DTC is set.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B1570 |
Manual (SOS) Switch Red Indicator Malfunction |
Current for manual (SOS) switch red indicator reaches malfunction criteria for 10 seconds when ignition switch is ON. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs(f) Recheck for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B1570, B1571 and B15C5 are output |
A |
DTC B1570 is output (DTC B1571 and B15C5 are not output) |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
2. |
INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (RED INDICATOR) |
(a) Disconnect the R4 map light assembly connector. |
|
(b) Connect 2 dry-cell batteries (1.5 V each) in series.
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 6 (IND1) and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 (GND3) of the map light assembly connector.
(d) Check if the illumination for the manual (SOS) switch red indicator comes on.
OK:
Red indicator comes on.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) - MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the F134 DCM (Telematics Transceiver) connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 map light assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F134-26 (SIG-) - R4-1 (GND3) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F134-26 (SIG-) or R4-1 (GND3) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
F134-11 (IND1) - R4-6 (IND1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F134-11 (IND1) or R4-6 (IND1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) |
(a) Replace the DCM (Telematics Transceiver).
Click here
NOTICE:
NEXT | ![]() |
PERFORM DCM ACTIVATION |
5. |
INSPECT MAYDAY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (MANUAL (SOS) SWITCH) (RED INDICATOR) |
(a) Remove the mayday switch assembly (manual (SOS) switch).
Click here
(b) Inspect the mayday switch assembly (manual (SOS) switch).
Click here
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE MAYDAY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (MANUAL (SOS) SWITCH) |
6. |
CHECK MAYDAY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (MANUAL (SOS) SWITCH RED INDICATOR CONDITION) |
(a) Confirm the red indicator status after the ignition switch turned to ON.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Red indicator remains off |
A |
Red indicator remains on |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 12 |
|
7. |
INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (RED INDICATOR INPUT VOLTAGE) |
(a) Remove the map light assembly but do not disconnect the connectors. Click here
|
|
(b) Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to terminal R4-6 (IND1), and the negative lead to terminal R4-1 (GND3).
(c) Measure the voltage.
Standard:
1.0 to 8.5 V for 2 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
0 V when the ignition switch is off.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
8. |
INSPECT MAYDAY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (MANUAL (SOS) SWITCH) (RED INDICATOR) |
(a) Remove the mayday switch assembly (manual (SOS) switch).
Click here
(b) Inspect the mayday switch assembly (manual (SOS) switch).
Click here
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE MAYDAY SWITCH ASSEMBLY (MANUAL (SOS) SWITCH) |
9. |
INSPECT DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) (RED INDICATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) |
(a) Remove the DCM (Telematics Transceiver) but do not disconnect the connectors. Click here
|
|
(b) Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to terminal F134-11 (IND1), and the negative lead to body ground.
(c) Measure the voltage.
Standard:
1.0 to 8.5 V for 2 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
0 V when the ignition switch is off.
OK | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
10. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Remove the DCM (Telematics Transceiver) but do not disconnect the connectors. Click here
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F134-11 (IND1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
11. |
REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) |
(a) Replace the DCM (Telematics Transceiver).
Click here
NOTICE:
Click here
NEXT | ![]() |
PERFORM DCM ACTIVATION |
12. |
REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) |
(a) Replace the DCM (Telematics Transceiver).
Click here
NOTICE:
NEXT | ![]() |
PERFORM DCM ACTIVATION |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Steering Lock System: Open / Short in Steering Lock ECU (B2781)
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock ECU and steering lock motor are built into the steering lock
actuator or upper bracket assembly.
The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) detects
whether the steering lock is in the lock or unlock position by using the lock sensor
...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Outer Rear View Mirror: Reassembly
REASSEMBLY
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the same procedure for the RH side and LH side.
The following procedure is for the LH side.
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL NO. 2 OUTER MIRROR COVER (w/ Illumination)
(a) Engage the claws to install the No. 2 outer mirror cover as shown in th ...