DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
|
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B2286 |
Runnable Signal Malfunction |
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*1) |
|
|
|
P0335 |
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*1) |
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
|
|
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
|
B2286 P0335 |
Power Source Control
Starting Control
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Engine Condition |
Engine state |
Stop or Run |
Stop: Engine stopped Run: Engine running |
- |
|
Tester Display |
|---|
|
Engine Condition |
|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Engine Speed |
Engine speed |
0 to 16383 rpm |
Fluctuates in accordance with actual engine speed |
- |
|
Tester Display |
|---|
|
Engine Speed |
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
A |
|
OK (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
B |
|
NG |
C |
| A | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) |
Click here
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the M66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
M66-16 (NE) - A38-30 (NEO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
|
M66-16 (NE) or A38-30 (NEO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5. |
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the M66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Reconnect the A38 ECM connector.
|
(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Standard Frequency:
|
|
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK |
A |
|
NG (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
B |
|
NG (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
C |
| A | |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| B | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
| C | |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
Brake Signal Malfunction (B2284)
Engine does not StartToyota CH-R Service Manual > Wireless Door Lock Control System(w/ Smart Key System): Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches,
sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive
inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may ...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Airbag System: TC and CG Terminal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
DTCs are displayed by blinking of the SRS warning light.
HINT:
When multiple warning lights in the combination meter blink continuously,
a short to ground in the wiring or an ECU connected to terminal T ...