Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

OK:

DTC is not output.

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine / Active Test.

(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

Status of immobiliser system fuel cut

OFF/ON

-

-

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/o Canister Pump Module)

A

OK (w/ Canister Pump Module)

B

NG

C

A

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

C

4.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

Result

Proceed to

Engine can be started

A

Engine cannot be started

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

5.

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Ignition switch ON

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

GO TO STEP 11

A

6.

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform

*a

Component with harness connected

(ECM)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition

Item

Content

Tester Connection

A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

REPLACE ECM

A

7.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

Click here

NEXT

8.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

Result

Proceed to

Engine can be started

A

Engine cannot be started

B

A

END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

9.

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

Click here

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

Click here

NOTICE:

Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

Click here

NEXT

10.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o Canister Pump Module)

B

NG (w/ Canister Pump Module)

C

A

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

C

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the F22 transponder key ECU assembly connector

(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F22-13 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

F22-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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