DESCRIPTION
If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC is not output.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
Status of immobiliser system fuel cut |
OFF/ON |
- |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
OK:
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
A |
OK (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
B |
NG |
C |
A | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
B | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
4. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine can be started |
A |
Engine cannot be started |
B |
A | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
5. |
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Item |
Content |
---|---|
Tester Connection |
A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
Tool Setting |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Condition |
Ignition switch ON |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 11 |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
Item |
Content |
---|---|
Tester Connection |
A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground |
Tool Setting |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Condition |
Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
B |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE ECM |
|
7. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine can be started |
A |
Engine cannot be started |
B |
A | ![]() |
END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE) |
|
9. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Click here
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Click here
NOTICE:
Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Click here
|
10. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (w/o Canister Pump Module) |
B |
NG (w/ Canister Pump Module) |
C |
A | ![]() |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
C | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
11. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the F22 transponder key ECU assembly connector
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F22-13 (EFIO) - A38-28 (IMI) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F22-13 (EFIO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Can Communication System: Blind Spot Monitor Sensor Communication Stop Mode
DESCRIPTION
Detection Item
Symptom
Trouble Area
Blind Spot Monitor Sensor Communication Stop Mode
Any of the following conditions are met:
Communication stop for "Blind Spot Monitor Master" is indicated
on th ...
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